Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £351/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£351
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £351/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,212/year extra in purchasing power.

+£351
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £1,100 -19%
Transport £80 £62 -22%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,187 +46%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,300 in Edinburgh.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£40,300
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Edinburgh 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Edinburgh? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £44,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £351/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Edinburgh? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Edinburgh's £1,814/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,300 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Bristol or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 38%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Edinburgh

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh