Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs London

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £873/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
London salary
£39,068
£2,637/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£873
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen retains £873/month more than in London — that's £10,476/year extra in purchasing power.

+£873
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £39,068
Net monthly £2,637
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 78% — High pressure
After rent £587

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £2,050 +95%
Transport £60 £185 +208%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £285 £320 +12%
Disposable income remaining £827 £-225 -127%

Sources: NHS Scotland 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 100 for London, a salary of £37,068 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,800 in London.

Aberdeen £37,068 ≈
£50,800
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 33%
London 0%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
London £4.40
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Aberdeen or London? +
Aberdeen pays a median £37,068 vs £39,068 in London — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £873/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen vs London? +
In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. In London: gross £39,068£2,637/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,460/month vs London's £587/month.
What salary in London matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £50,800 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,068 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 100 (London).
Is Aberdeen or London cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen? +
A foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen earning £37,068 takes home £2,510/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 42% (stretched). In London the equivalent ratio is 78%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and London

Afford Aberdeen on £35,000? Afford London on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → London