Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

London vs Aberdeen

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £873/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£39,068
£2,637/mo take-home
Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£873
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen retains £873/month more than in London — that's £10,476/year extra in purchasing power.

+£873
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £39,068
Net monthly £2,637
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 78% — High pressure
After rent £587
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Aberdeen Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £1,050 -49%
Transport £185 £60 -68%
Council tax £165 £148 -10%
Groceries £320 £285 -11%
Disposable income remaining £-225 £827 -468%

Sources: NHS Employers 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 73 for Aberdeen, a salary of £39,068 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £28,500 in Aberdeen.

London £39,068 ≈
£28,500
in Aberdeen

Income retention after all essentials

London 0%
Aberdeen 33%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Aberdeen £2.77
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Aberdeen £1.43
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Aberdeen £40/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Aberdeen £11.68

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in London or Aberdeen? +
London pays a median £39,068 vs £37,068 in Aberdeen — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £873/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in London vs Aberdeen? +
In London: gross £39,068£2,637/month net take-home. In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £587/month vs Aberdeen's £1,460/month.
What salary in Aberdeen matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £28,500 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,068 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 73 (Aberdeen).
Is London or Aberdeen cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Aberdeen.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in London? +
A foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in London earning £39,068 takes home £2,637/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 78% (high pressure). In Aberdeen the equivalent ratio is 42%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Aberdeen

Afford London on £40,000? Afford Aberdeen on £35,000? Salary equivalence: London → Aberdeen