Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Newcastle

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £141/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£141
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £141/month more than in Newcastle — that's £1,692/year extra in purchasing power.

+£141
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £750 -12%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,456 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £61,000 in Newcastle.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£61,000
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Newcastle? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £141/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Newcastle? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £61,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Birmingham or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
A product manager in Birmingham earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 20%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Newcastle

Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Afford Newcastle on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Newcastle Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle