Edinburgh · Entry-level · 2026

£45,500 DevOps Engineer
in Edinburgh

A entry-level Edinburgh devops engineer earning £45,500 takes home £2,977/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £1,100/month, leaving £1,877/month after rent — a tight financial position for Edinburgh's cost base.

Gross
£45,500
entry-level
Net monthly
£2,977
after tax & NI
After rent
£1,877
per month
Savings est.
£910
per month
Stretched — rent takes 37% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Entry-level DevOps Engineer in Edinburgh

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £45,500/yr
Income tax −£596/mo
National Insurance −£220/mo
Net monthly take-home £2,977/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£1,100/mo
Council tax −£155/mo
Transport −£62/mo
Groceries & utilities −£410/mo
Estimated monthly savings £910/mo

Tax computed using Revenue Scotland 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

DevOps Engineer Salary Range in Edinburgh

This page shows the entry-level salary (£45,500) — 72% of the median (£63,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£50,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£63,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£79,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £45,500 Mid — £63,000 Senior — £89,500

vs Edinburgh City Median

Entry-level DevOps Engineer
£45,500
vs
Edinburgh all-worker median
£35,900
27% above Edinburgh median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Edinburgh-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £45,500 a good devops engineer salary in Edinburgh? +
£45,500 is the entry-level devops engineer salary in Edinburgh, representing 72% of the median (£63,000). Net take-home is £2,977/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 37%tight. At 27% above the Edinburgh all-worker median of £35,900, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average devops engineer salary in Edinburgh? +
The median Edinburgh devops engineer salary is £63,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £50,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £79,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £45,500, while senior professionals reach £89,500.
How much can a devops engineer in Edinburgh save each month? +
On £45,500 in Edinburgh, after rent (£1,100/mo), council tax (£155/mo), transport (£62/mo) and groceries & utilities (£410/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £910/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Edinburgh? +
On £45,500 in Edinburgh, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 37%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Edinburgh 1-bed (£1,100/mo), you need approximately £39,500 gross annual salary.