Glasgow · Senior · 2026

£82,500 DevOps Engineer
in Glasgow

A senior Glasgow devops engineer earning £82,500 takes home £4,661/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £900/month, leaving £3,761/month after rent — a comfortable financial position for Glasgow's cost base.

Gross
£82,500
senior
Net monthly
£4,661
after tax & NI
After rent
£3,761
per month
Savings est.
£2,823
per month
Comfortable — rent takes 19% of take-home.

Monthly Budget — Senior DevOps Engineer in Glasgow

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £82,500/yr
Income tax −£1,909/mo
National Insurance −£305/mo
Net monthly take-home £4,661/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£900/mo
Council tax −£148/mo
Transport −£55/mo
Groceries & utilities −£395/mo
Estimated monthly savings £2,823/mo

Tax computed using Revenue Scotland 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

DevOps Engineer Salary Range in Glasgow

This page shows the senior salary (£82,500) — 142% of the median (£58,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£46,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£58,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£72,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £42,000 Mid — £58,000 Senior — £82,500

vs Glasgow City Median

Senior DevOps Engineer
£82,500
vs
Glasgow all-worker median
£31,772
160% above Glasgow median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Glasgow-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £82,500 a good devops engineer salary in Glasgow? +
£82,500 is the senior devops engineer salary in Glasgow, representing 142% of the median (£58,000). Net take-home is £4,661/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 19%comfortable. At 160% above the Glasgow all-worker median of £31,772, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average devops engineer salary in Glasgow? +
The median Glasgow devops engineer salary is £58,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £46,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £72,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £42,000, while senior professionals reach £82,500.
How much can a devops engineer in Glasgow save each month? +
On £82,500 in Glasgow, after rent (£900/mo), council tax (£148/mo), transport (£55/mo) and groceries & utilities (£395/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £2,823/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Glasgow? +
On £82,500 in Glasgow, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 19%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Glasgow 1-bed (£900/mo), you need approximately £32,500 gross annual salary.