Leeds · Entry-level · 2026

£41,000 DevOps Engineer
in Leeds

A entry-level Leeds devops engineer earning £41,000 takes home £2,753/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £900/month, leaving £1,853/month after rent — a manageable financial position for Leeds's cost base.

Gross
£41,000
entry-level
Net monthly
£2,753
after tax & NI
After rent
£1,853
per month
Savings est.
£931
per month
Stretched — rent takes 33% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Entry-level DevOps Engineer in Leeds

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £41,000/yr
Income tax −£474/mo
National Insurance −£190/mo
Net monthly take-home £2,753/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£900/mo
Council tax −£112/mo
Transport −£65/mo
Groceries & utilities −£405/mo
Estimated monthly savings £931/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

DevOps Engineer Salary Range in Leeds

This page shows the entry-level salary (£41,000) — 72% of the median (£57,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£46,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£57,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£71,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £41,000 Mid — £57,000 Senior — £81,000

vs Leeds City Median

Entry-level DevOps Engineer
£41,000
vs
Leeds all-worker median
£32,900
25% above Leeds median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Leeds-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £41,000 a good devops engineer salary in Leeds? +
£41,000 is the entry-level devops engineer salary in Leeds, representing 72% of the median (£57,000). Net take-home is £2,753/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 33%manageable. At 25% above the Leeds all-worker median of £32,900, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average devops engineer salary in Leeds? +
The median Leeds devops engineer salary is £57,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £46,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £71,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £41,000, while senior professionals reach £81,000.
How much can a devops engineer in Leeds save each month? +
On £41,000 in Leeds, after rent (£900/mo), council tax (£112/mo), transport (£65/mo) and groceries & utilities (£405/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £931/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Leeds? +
On £41,000 in Leeds, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 33%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Leeds 1-bed (£900/mo), you need approximately £32,500 gross annual salary.