London · Senior · 2026

£106,500 DevOps Engineer
in London

A senior London devops engineer earning £106,500 takes home £6,027/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £2,050/month, leaving £3,977/month after rent — a manageable financial position for London's cost base.

Gross
£106,500
senior
Net monthly
£6,027
after tax & NI
After rent
£3,977
per month
Savings est.
£2,825
per month
Stretched — rent takes 34% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Senior DevOps Engineer in London

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £106,500/yr
Income tax −£2,503/mo
National Insurance −£345/mo
Net monthly take-home £6,027/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£2,050/mo
Council tax −£165/mo
Transport −£185/mo
Groceries & utilities −£462/mo
Estimated monthly savings £2,825/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

DevOps Engineer Salary Range in London

This page shows the senior salary (£106,500) — 142% of the median (£75,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£60,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£75,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£94,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £54,000 Mid — £75,000 Senior — £106,500

vs London City Median

Senior DevOps Engineer
£106,500
vs
London all-worker median
£47,455
124% above London median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for London-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £106,500 a good devops engineer salary in London? +
£106,500 is the senior devops engineer salary in London, representing 142% of the median (£75,000). Net take-home is £6,027/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 34%manageable. At 124% above the London all-worker median of £47,455, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average devops engineer salary in London? +
The median London devops engineer salary is £75,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £60,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £94,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £54,000, while senior professionals reach £106,500.
How much can a devops engineer in London save each month? +
On £106,500 in London, after rent (£2,050/mo), council tax (£165/mo), transport (£185/mo) and groceries & utilities (£462/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £2,825/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in London? +
On £106,500 in London, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 34%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a London 1-bed (£2,050/mo), you need approximately £74,000 gross annual salary.