London · Senior · 2026

£120,500 Product Manager
in London

A senior London product manager earning £120,500 takes home £6,704/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £2,050/month, leaving £4,654/month after rent — a manageable financial position for London's cost base.

Gross
£120,500
senior
Net monthly
£6,704
after tax & NI
After rent
£4,654
per month
Savings est.
£3,502
per month
Comfortable — rent takes 31% of take-home.

Monthly Budget — Senior Product Manager in London

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £120,500/yr
Income tax −£2,969/mo
National Insurance −£368/mo
Net monthly take-home £6,704/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£2,050/mo
Council tax −£165/mo
Transport −£185/mo
Groceries & utilities −£462/mo
Estimated monthly savings £3,502/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Product Manager Salary Range in London

This page shows the senior salary (£120,500) — 142% of the median (£85,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£68,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£85,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£106,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £61,000 Mid — £85,000 Senior — £120,500

vs London City Median

Senior Product Manager
£120,500
vs
London all-worker median
£47,455
154% above London median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for London-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £120,500 a good product manager salary in London? +
£120,500 is the senior product manager salary in London, representing 142% of the median (£85,000). Net take-home is £6,704/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 31%manageable. At 154% above the London all-worker median of £47,455, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average product manager salary in London? +
The median London product manager salary is £85,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £68,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £106,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £61,000, while senior professionals reach £120,500.
How much can a product manager in London save each month? +
On £120,500 in London, after rent (£2,050/mo), council tax (£165/mo), transport (£185/mo) and groceries & utilities (£462/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £3,502/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in London? +
On £120,500 in London, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 31%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a London 1-bed (£2,050/mo), you need approximately £74,000 gross annual salary.